yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
37th Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
37 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
0Bills
2Studies related to Estimates
28Self-Initiated Studies
0Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
7Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
10 reports
to the House, including:
0following studies related to Bills
2following studies related to Estimates
6following Self-Initiated Studies
0following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
2
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
58 meetings
Committee Members
As of September 16, 2002
Chair
Hon.
Wayne
Easter
Malpeque
Prince Edward Island
Hon.
Wayne
Easter
Malpeque
Prince Edward Island
Vice-Chairs
John
Cummins
Delta—South Richmond
British Columbia
John
Cummins
Delta—South Richmond
British Columbia
Paul
Steckle
Huron—Bruce
Ontario
Paul
Steckle
Huron—Bruce
Ontario
Members
Sarkis
Assadourian
Brampton Centre
Ontario
Sarkis
Assadourian
Brampton Centre
Ontario
Andy
Burton
Skeena
British Columbia
Andy
Burton
Skeena
British Columbia
Rodger
Cuzner
Bras d'Or—Cape Breton
Nova Scotia
Rodger
Cuzner
Bras d'Or—Cape Breton
Nova Scotia
Hon.
Georges
Farrah
Bonaventure—Gaspé—Îles-de-la-Madeleine—Pabok
Quebec
Hon.
Georges
Farrah
Bonaventure—Gaspé—Îles-de-la-Madeleine—Pabok
Quebec
Hon.
Loyola
Hearn
St. John's West
Newfoundland and Labrador
Hon.
Loyola
Hearn
St. John's West
Newfoundland and Labrador
Hon.
Dominic
LeBlanc
Beauséjour—Petitcodiac
New Brunswick
Hon.
Dominic
LeBlanc
Beauséjour—Petitcodiac
New Brunswick
James
Lunney
Nanaimo—Alberni
British Columbia
James
Lunney
Nanaimo—Alberni
British Columbia
Bill
Matthews
Burin—St. George's
Newfoundland and Labrador
Bill
Matthews
Burin—St. George's
Newfoundland and Labrador
Lawrence
O'Brien
Labrador
Newfoundland and Labrador
Lawrence
O'Brien
Labrador
Newfoundland and Labrador
Jean-Yves
Roy
Matapédia—Matane
Quebec
Jean-Yves
Roy
Matapédia—Matane
Quebec
Peter
Stoffer
Sackville—Musquodoboit Valley—Eastern Shore
Nova Scotia
Peter
Stoffer
Sackville—Musquodoboit Valley—Eastern Shore
Nova Scotia
Suzanne
Tremblay
Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis
Quebec
Suzanne
Tremblay
Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis
Quebec
Tom
Wappel
Scarborough Southwest
Ontario
Tom
Wappel
Scarborough Southwest
Ontario