The Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage studies the policies and programs of the Department of Canadian Heritage and the organizations within the Portfolio. These organizations are active in the fields of culture, heritage and human rights.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Recent Business
Studies, reports and government responses
Supplementary Estimates (C), 2022-23
Bill C-354
Main Estimates 2024-25
Report 10: Main Estimates 2024-25: Vote 1 under Canada Council for the Arts, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of History, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, Vote 1 under Canadian Museum of Nature, Vote 1 under Canadian Race Relations Foundation, Vote 1 under Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Canadian Heritage, Votes 1 and 5 under Library and Archives of Canada, Vote 1 under National Arts Centre Corporation, Vote 1 under National Film Board, Votes 1 and 5 under National Gallery of Canada, Vote 1 under National Museum of Science and Technology, Vote 1 under Telefilm Canada, Vote 1 under The National Battlefields Commission
Presented to the House: May 31, 2024
Committee Business
Last meeting: May 21, 2024
Bill C-316, An Act to amend the Department of Canadian Heritage Act
Last meeting: May 21, 2024
Job Cuts Announced at CBC/Radio-Canada
Last meeting: May 7, 2024
Committee Members
Current membership and roles
Chair
Hon.
Hedy
Fry
Liberal
Vancouver Centre
British Columbia
Hon.
Hedy
Fry
Liberal
Vancouver Centre
British Columbia
Vice-Chairs
Kevin
Waugh
Conservative
Saskatoon—Grasswood
Saskatchewan
Kevin
Waugh
Conservative
Saskatoon—Grasswood
Saskatchewan
Martin
Champoux
Bloc Québécois
Drummond
Quebec
Martin
Champoux
Bloc Québécois
Drummond
Quebec
Members
Niki
Ashton
NDP
Churchill—Keewatinook Aski
Manitoba
Niki
Ashton
NDP
Churchill—Keewatinook Aski
Manitoba
Michael
Coteau
Liberal
Don Valley East
Ontario
Michael
Coteau
Liberal
Don Valley East
Ontario
Anju
Dhillon
Liberal
Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle
Quebec
Anju
Dhillon
Liberal
Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle
Quebec
Anna
Gainey
Liberal
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount
Quebec
Anna
Gainey
Liberal
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount
Quebec
Jacques
Gourde
Conservative
Lévis—Lotbinière
Quebec
Jacques
Gourde
Conservative
Lévis—Lotbinière
Quebec
Patricia
Lattanzio
Liberal
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel
Quebec
Patricia
Lattanzio
Liberal
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel
Quebec
Philip
Lawrence
Conservative
Northumberland—Peterborough South
Ontario
Philip
Lawrence
Conservative
Northumberland—Peterborough South
Ontario
Taleeb
Noormohamed
Liberal
Vancouver Granville
British Columbia
Taleeb
Noormohamed
Liberal
Vancouver Granville
British Columbia
Rachael
Thomas
Conservative
Lethbridge
Alberta
Rachael
Thomas
Conservative
Lethbridge
Alberta